NEGLIGENT ENTRUSTMENT CLAIMS AGAISNT THE OWNER OF A VEHICLE
[…] Here Counts II through V impose no additional liability on Anderson Mfg. Anderson has not denied ownership or permitted use of the truck driven by Geeting; therefore, it is liable for Geeting’s negligence under the vicarious liability doctrine. Since the stricken counts impose no additional liability but merely allege a concurrent theory of recovery, the desirability of allowing these theories is outweighed by the prejudice to the defendants.

Clooney was decided prior to the 1999 enactment of section 324.021(9)(b)3., Florida Statutes, which limits the noneconomic damages awardable against a vehicle owner for damages caused by the negligence of a permissive user. That provision concludes with a sentence that states: “Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect the liability of the owner for his or her own negligence.” § 324.021(9)(b)3., Fla. Stat. (2006).

Before section 324.021(9)(b)3. was enacted, a vehicle owner held vicariously liable under the dangerous instrumentality doctrine was liable to the same extent as the negligent permissive driver.