LEAVING AN INSTRUMENT IN THE PATIENT AFTER CLOSING THE INCISION MADE TO PERFORM THE SURGERY
[…] At the charge conference, the patient’s lawyer sought a jury instruction establishing a presumption of negligence against the hospital because of the presence of the tube fragment. The proposed instruction was based on Florida Standard Jury Instruction 402.4c:

c. Foreign bodies:[Negligence is the failure to use reasonable care.] The presence of (name of foreign body) in (patient’s) body establishes negligence unless (defendant(s)) prove(s) by the greater weight of the evidence that [he] [she] [it] was not negligent.

The instruction is derived from section 766.102(3), Florida Statutes, which provides that a plaintiff generally maintains the burden of proving a breach of the professional standard of care, but that “the discovery of the presence of a foreign body . . . commonly used in surgical, examination, or diagnostic procedures, shall be prima facie evidence of negligence . . . .” See id. at n.1; § 766.102(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2011).

1) that the presumption of negligence does not apply in instances where the plaintiff is aware of and has evidence of the culpable party, and