FLORIDA STATUTE LIMITING THE AMOUNT OF MONEY THAT CAN BE AWARDED FOR PAIN AND SUFFERING IS RULED UNCONSTITUTIONAL
[…] Corbo, 949 So. 2d at 368 (quoting Lynn v. Mount Sinai Med. Ctr., Inc., 692 So. 2d 1002, 1003 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997)).

Here the court had to examine the fact of this case against the very definition of what the statue defines as medical negligence: The medical malpractice standard of care is set forth in section 766.102(1), which provides:

In any action for recovery of damages based on the death or personal injury of any person in which it is alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider as defined in s. 766.202(4), the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.

This Court has previously held that “[t]he primary test for whether a claim is one for medical malpractice is whether the claim relies on the application of the medical malpractice standard of care.”4 Pierrot, 106 So. 3d at 493 (citing Weinstock v.