THE RIGHT OF CONTROL CREATES A DUTY TO REPAIR OR WARN
[…] Hardy, 160 So. 2d 535, 537 (Fla. 1st DCA 1964) (stating in a negligence case that the plaintiff’s theory of recovery for a dangerous and defective condition was sound when the plaintiff’s foot slid into a water meter box owned by the city and the meter box, due to soil erosion, had become tilted so that the lid would not stay on the box).

Section 90.407 provides as follows:

Evidence of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event, which measures if taken before the event would have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is not admissible to prove negligence, the existence of a product defect, or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This rule does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent remedial measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or the feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment.

“It is well settled that a public or private entity which owns, operates, or controls a property, including a roadway, owes a duty to maintain that property, and a corresponding duty to warn of and correct dangerous conditions thereon.” Pollock v. Fla.