EX-SPOUSE CAN SECURE AN EXTENSION OF ANY AWARD OF DURATIONAL ALIMONY IF THERE ARE EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES FOR HER NEED
[…] (j) Any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties.

In one Florida case, the ex-spouse attempted to argue under exceptional circumstances that alimony could in “exceptional circumstances” that alimony could exceed the length of the marriage. The trial judge agreed and extended the time that the former husband was to pay durational alimony to the former spouse. The marriage that ended in divorce was only three years in duration.

Section 61.08(7) specifies that the length of an award of durational alimony “may not be modified except under exceptional circumstances and may not exceed the length of the marriage.”

The court of appeals rejected the former wife’s argument that under exceptional circumstances, the term of an award of durational alimony may exceed the duration of the marriage. This “equitable” argument fails because of the clarity of the statute.