EX-SPOUSE CAN SECURE AN EXTENSION OF ANY AWARD OF DURATIONAL ALIMONY IF THERE ARE EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES FOR HER NEED
[…] (emphasis in original).

The trial court also explained at the close of day three of the trial that it was electing not to charge the former wife for the fair rental value of her exclusive use and possession of the marital home because she would be solely responsible for the utilities from July 1, 2013, the other expenses were evenly split between the parties, and she was now paying half the costs associated with the parties’ yacht.

The statute is clear, however, that the eight factors enumerated in section 61.077 “shall be considered before determining the issue of credits or setoffs in [the] final judgment.” The record does not establish that the trial court considered those factors in the context of the credit/setoff issue, requiring remand for further proceedings.