EX-SPOUSE CAN SECURE AN EXTENSION OF ANY AWARD OF DURATIONAL ALIMONY IF THERE ARE EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES FOR HER NEED
[…] The order finds that the Husband has the ability to pay this “security deposit” and cites section 61.13001(6)(d), as authority for this provision.

The Husband argues the provision is not authorized by section 61.13001(6)(d) because the court orally declined to require the Husband to post a security bond under that provision. He also argues that there was no testimony regarding the cost of counseling to support the $500 payment.

Section 61.13001(6)(d) authorizes a court that approves a temporary relocation to “require the person relocating the child to provide reasonable security, financial or otherwise, and guarantee that the court-ordered contact with the child not be interrupted or interfered with by the relocating party.” The Husband is correct that the trial court orally assured the Husband that he would not be required to post a bond under this provision.