MANDATORY ATTORNEY’S FEE SCHEDULE IS HELD UNCONSTITIONAL BY FLORIDA SUPREME COURT
[…] L.K. v. Water’s Edge Ass’n, 532 So. 2d 1097, 1098 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988).

On cross appeal, the defendants contend that the trial court erred by denying their motion for summary judgment on the issue of worker’s compensation immunity. We disagree.

Specifically, the defendants contend that the “criminal acts” exception to worker’s compensation immunity is not applicable in the instant case. Pursuant to section 440.11(1), Florida Statutes (1991), the “criminal acts” exception is applicable when “the conduct which caused the alleged injury arose within the course and scope of said managerial or policymaking duties and was not a violation of a law, whether or not a violation was charged, for which the maximum penalty which may be imposed exceeds 60 days imprisonment as set forth in s. 775.082. . . .”

Although Officer Byers’ injury did not occur during the theft of the backhoe, we agree that the theft of the backhoe “caused the alleged injury.” The evidence demonstrated that Officer Byers would not have been injured if a backhoe was not being used to move the tree.