GUARDIANSHIPS IN FLORIDA CAN BE OF THE PERSON OR THE PROPERTY OR OF BOTH DEPENDING ON THE NATURE OF THE INCAPACITY
[…] What if the testator doesn’t even know that he is the father of a child until after the will is executed?

A dictionary definition is any child who is inadvertently committed from a testator’s will.

In order to be a pretermitted child in Florida, there are three elements that must be satisfied for a child to be “pretermitted.”

The child must be: (1) omitted from the will,

(2) born or adopted after the making of the will, and

(3) have not received a part of the testator’s property equivalent to a child’s part by way of advancement. §732.302, Fla. Stat. (2010).

Section 732.302 specifically provides:

When a testator omits to provide by will for any of his or her children born or adopted after making the will and the child has not received a part of the testator’s property equivalent to a child’s part by way of advancement, the child shall receive a share of the estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the testator had died intestate, unless:

(1) It appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or

(2) The testator had one or more children when the will was executed and devised substantially all the estate to the other parent of the pretermitted child and that other parent survived the testator and is entitled to take under the will.

The share of the estate that is assigned to the pretermitted child shall be obtained in accordance with F.S. 733.805.

The terms of the statute appear very clear and understandable but this was not the case in one Florida case where the trial court’s decision was reversed by the appellate court.