PARTIES TO A LAWSUIT ARE SUBJECT TO SANCTIONS BY THE JUDGE FOR MISCONDUCT WHICH CAN BE CIVIL CONTEMPT OR CRIMINAL CONTEMPT —–TAKE IT SERIOUSLY
[…] On appeal, this Court reversed and remanded for resentencing, finding that the nonstatutory mitigators used by the trial court “failed to comport with legislative sentencing policies as interpreted by Florida courts.” State v. Henderson, 108 So. 3d 1137, 1141 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013).

At resentencing, Henderson again argued for a downward departure, this time based upon section 921.0026(j), Florida Statutes. That section provides for a downward departure when “[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.” § 921.0026(j), Fla. Stat. (2013).

Henderson argued that her offense was isolated because it was her first felony DUI. The trial court agreed, finding that Henderson was remorseful, that the offense was unsophisticated, and that it was an isolated incident.