PARTIES TO A LAWSUIT ARE SUBJECT TO SANCTIONS BY THE JUDGE FOR MISCONDUCT WHICH CAN BE CIVIL CONTEMPT OR CRIMINAL CONTEMPT —–TAKE IT SERIOUSLY
[…] Section 775.15(4)(b) provides that process must be executed without unreasonable delay and:

In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant’s absence from the state shall be considered. The failure to execute process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.

But if law enforcement does not try to find you are you off the hook? The answer is no. Section 775.15(5) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state. . . .”

In one Florida case, the defendant claimed that once he was arrested that the charges should be dismissed because he had been absent from the State of Florida for over 4 years. The trial court denied his motion to dismiss.